West Virginia Prep Football Schedules

August 12, 2022 GMT

As of Aug. 12, from WVSSAC

Keyser

Aug. 26 at Robert C. Byrd, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. North Star, Pa. 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Beaver Local, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Northern Garrett, Md., 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at John Marshall, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Allegany, Md., 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Moorefield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Mountain Ridge, Md., 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Lewis County

Aug. 26 at Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Braxton County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Elkins, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Roane County, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. North Marion, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Phillip Barbour, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at East Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Grafton, 7 p.m.

Liberty (Harrison)

Aug. 26 vs. Elkins, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at South Harrison, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Phillip Barbour, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Grafton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Braxton County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Berkeley Springs, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at East Fairmont, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Oct. 21 vs. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Robert C. Byrd, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Liberty (Raleigh)

Aug. 26 at Independence, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Pikeview, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Clay County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Westside, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Midland Trail, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Logan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. James Monroe, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Shady Spring, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Wyoming East, 7 p.m.

Lincoln

Aug. 26 at Braxton County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Grafton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 vs. Nicholas County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Lewis County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Robert C. Byrd, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Elkins, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Liberty (Harrison), 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Phillip Barbour, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Lincoln County

Aug. 26 at Princeton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Roane County, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Ripley, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Oak Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Woodrow Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Wayne, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Clay County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Braxton County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Logan

Aug. 25 vs. Man, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Sissonville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Wayne, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Poca, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Winfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Nitro, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Scott, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Liberty (Raleigh), 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Chapmanville Regional, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Herbert Hoover, 7 p.m.

Madonna

Sept. 2 at Hancock, Md., 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Bridgeport, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Matthews, 7 p.m.

Sept. 24, at Steubenville Catholic Central, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Cameron, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8, vs. Toronto, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Richwood, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Conotton Valley, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Wirt County, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Trinity Christian, 7 p.m.

Magnolia

Aug. 26 at Ravenswood, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Wirt County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8, at River, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Cameron, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Monroe Central, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Wahama, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Frontier, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. St. Marys, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Tyler Consolidated, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Williamstown, 7 p.m.

Man

Aug. 25 at Logan, 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sept. 2 vs. Mount View, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Westside, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Mingo Central, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Wyoming East, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Shady Spring, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Independence, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Tug Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Chapmanville Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Martinsburg

Aug. 26 vs. Salem, Va., 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Musselman, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Sherando, Va., 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Highland Springs, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Hedgesville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Washington, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Oct. 8, vs. Riverside, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Spring Mills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Meadow Bridge

Aug. 26 at Van, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Richwood, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Midland Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. James Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Greenbrier West, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Webster County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Summers County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Montcalm, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Gilmer County, 7 p.m.

Midland Trail

Aug. 26 vs. Clay County, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Tolsia, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Meadow Bridge, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Richwood, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Summers County, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Nicholas County, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Liberty (Raleigh), 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. James Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Greenbrier West, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Mingo Central

Sept. 2 at Westside, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Man, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Poca, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Scott, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Tolsia, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Shady Spring, 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Oct. 21 at Herbert Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Chapmanville Regional, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Mount View, 7:30 p.m.

Montcalm

Sept. 2 vs. Twin Valley, Va., 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Paden City, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Craig County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Hannan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Hundred, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. River View, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Meadow Bridge, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Hurley, Va., 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Webster County, 7 p.m.

Moorefield

Aug. 26 at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Sept. 3, vs. Pocahontas County, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Southern Garrett, Md., 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Strasburg, Va., 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Tucker County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. East Hardy, 7 p.m.

0 Oct. 21 vs. Keyser, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Pendleton County, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Greenbrier West, 7 p.m.

Morgantown

Aug. 26 at South Charleston, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Musselman, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. John Marshall, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Oct. 28 vs. University, 8 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Linsly, 7 p.m.

Mount View

Aug. 26 at River View, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Man, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Summers County, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Wheeling Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Van, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Tug Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Tolsia, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Westside, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Mingo Central, 7:30 p.m.

Musselman

Aug. 26 at Spring Mills, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Martinsburg, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Sherando, Va., 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Morgantown, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Hedgesville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Washington, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Parkersburg, 7 p.m.

Nicholas County

Aug. 26 vs. Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Shady Spring, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Wyoming East, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Midland Trail, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Braxton County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Westside, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Independence, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at James Monroe, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Pikeview, 7 p.m.

Nitro

Aug. 26 at at Poca, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. St. Albans, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Herbert Hoover, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Chapmanville Regional, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Wayne, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Logan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Clay County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Winfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Sissonville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Scott, 7 p.m.

North Marion

Aug. 25 at East Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Preston, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Oak Glen, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Brooke, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Elkins, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Lewis County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Liberty (Harrison), 7 p.m.

Oak Glen

Aug. 25 vs. Weir, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Robert C. Byrd, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Toronto, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Beaver Local,Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Berkeley Springs, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Brooke, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at East Liverpool, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20, vs. Cameron, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Roane County, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill

Aug. 26 at Nicholas County, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Independence, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Lincoln County, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Ripley, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Cabell Midland, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Bluefield, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Woodrow Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Paden City

Aug. 26 vs. Federal Hocking, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Montcalm, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Parkersburg Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Millersport, OH HS, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Calhoun County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Hundred, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Beallsville, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Bridgeport, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Webster County, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Valley (Wetzel), 7 p.m.

Parkersburg

Aug. 26 vs. St. Albans, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Cabell Midland, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at George Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. South Charleston, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Huntington, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Capital, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Spring Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Musselman, 7 p.m.

Parkersburg Catholic

Sept. 5, at Magnolia, 1 p.m.

Sept. 10, at Fort Wayne Crusaders, Ind. (8 man), 2 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Paden City, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at East Liverpool, Ohio, 2 p.m.

Oct. 3, at Wahama, 6 p.m.

Oct. 17, St. Marys, 6 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Hundred, 7 p.m.

Parkersburg South

Aug. 26 vs. Capital, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. University, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Woodrow Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Parkersburg, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at John Marshall

Sept. 30 vs. Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Morgantown, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County

Sept. 2 vs. James Monroe, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9t. 9, at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Grafton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Southern Garrett, Md., 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Tucker County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Tygarts Valley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at East Hardy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Moorefield, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Cameron, 7 p.m.

Petersburg

Aug. 26 at Berkeley Springs, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Pendleton County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Moorefield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Northern Garrett, Md., 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Mountain View, Va., 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Clear Spring, Md., 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Tucker County, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at East Hardy, 7 p.m.

Philip Barbour

Aug. 26 vs. Grafton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Clay County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Liberty (Harrison), 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Elkins, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. East Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at River (Hannibal), Ohio, TBA

Oct. 21 Lewis County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Robert C. Byrd, 7 p.m.

Pikeview

Aug. 26 vs. Summers County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Van, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 Liberty (Raleigh), 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Westside, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Shady Spring, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 at James Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Bluefield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 vs. Wyoming East, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at River View, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Nicholas County, 7 p.m.

Poca

Aug. 26 vs. Nitro, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Chapmanville Regional, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Independence, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Logan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Mingo Central, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Sissonville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Winfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Scott, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Herbert Hoover, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Wayne, 7 p.m.

Pocahontas County

Aug. 26 at Tucker County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 3, at Moorefield, 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Greenbrier West, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Richwood, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. East Hardy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Pendleton County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Summers County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Tygarts Valley, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Midland Trail, 7 p.m.

Point Pleasant

Aug. 26 at Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Gallia Academy, Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Mingo Central, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. Scott, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Warren Local, Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 vs. Fort Frye, Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Wyoming East, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Robert C. Byrd, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Ripley, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Winfield, 7:30 p.m.

Preston

Aug. 26 vs. Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. North Marion, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 vs. Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. East Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Woodrow Wilson, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at University, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Brooke, 7 p.m.

Princeton

Aug. 26 vs. Lincoln County, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Bluefield, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Lord Botetourt ,Va., 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Hurricane, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 vs. Woodrow Wilson, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 vs. Greenbrier East, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.

MORE