Sports on TV

August 12, 2022 GMT
Adv13
(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Monday, August 15
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (BOY'S)
2 p.m.

ESPN2 — AXE European Tour: Calif. Basketball Club vs. U-18 French Select Team (France), Paris

IIHF HOCKEY (MEN'S)
2 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship Group Stage: Austria vs Switzerland, Group B, Edmonton, Canada

6 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship Group Stage: Finland vs Canada, Group A, Edmonton, Canada

10 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship Group Stage: Germany vs Sweden, Group B, Edmonton, Canada

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
4 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: TBD, Semifinal, Shelby, N.C.

7 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: TBD, Semifinal, Shelby, N.C.

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL
4 p.m.

ESPN — Little League Softball World Series: TBD, Third-Place Game, Greenville, N.C.

7 p.m.

ESPN — Little League Softball World Series: TBD, Championship, Greenville, N.C.

ADVERTISEMENT
MLB BASEBALL
8 p.m.

FS1 — Houston at Chicago White Sox

SOCCER (MEN'S)
3 p.m.

USA — Premier League: Crystal Palace at Liverpool ---

Tuesday, August 16
LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: TBD, Championship, Shelby, N.C.

MLB BASEBALL
7 p.m.

TBS — Tampa Bay at NY Yankees

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)
6:55 p.m.

FS1 — FIFA U-20 World Cup Group Stage: Mexico vs. Germany, Group B, Alajuela, Costa Rica

9:50 p.m.

FS1 — FIFA U-20 World Cup Group Stage: Brazil vs. Costa Rica, Group A, San José, Costa Rica ---

Wednesday, August 17
IIHF HOCKEY (MEN'S)
12 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship: TBD, Quarterfinal, Edmonton, Canada

3:30 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship: TBD, Quarterfinal, Edmonton, Canada

7 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship: TBD, Quarterfinal, Edmonton, Canada

10:30 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship: TBD, Quarterfinal, Edmonton, Canada

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

3 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

5 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

7 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

MLB BASEBALL
8 p.m.

FS1 — LA Dodgers at Milwaukee

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)
9 p.m.

ESPNU — International Champions Cup: Chelsea vs. Lyon, Semifinal, Portland, Ore.

11:30 p.m.

ESPNU — International Champions Cup: Portland FC vs. Monterrey, Semifinal, Portland, Ore.

WNBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA ---

Thursday, August 18
AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
5:30 a.m. (Friday)

FS1 — AFL Premiership: Melbourne at Brisbane

GOLF
7 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The D+D Real Czech Masters, First Round, Albatross Golf Resort, Vysoký Újezd, Czechia

3 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, First Round, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Del.

8 p.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Albertsons Boise Open, Second Round, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, Idaho (Taped)

ADVERTISEMENT
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (BOY'S)
12 p.m.

ESPN2 — AXE European Tour: Calif. Basketball Club vs. Stella Azzurra (Italy), Rome

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

3 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

5 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

7 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

NFL FOOTBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN — Preseason: Chicago at Seattle

ADVERTISEMENT
SOCCER (MEN'S)
8 p.m.

FS1 — Liga MX: León at Santos Laguna

WNBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.

ESPNU — TBA

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA ---

Friday, August 19
AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
5:30 a.m.

FS1 — AFL Premiership: Melbourne at Brisbane

AUTO RACING
6 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR ARCA Menards Series: The Watkins Glen 100, Watkins Glen International, New York

8 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA: Qualifying, Brainerd International Raceway, Brainerd, Minn.

GOLF
7 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The D+D Real Czech Masters, Second Round, Albatross Golf Resort, Vysoký Újezd, Czechia

12 p.m.

GOLF — USGA U.S. Men’s Amateur: The Ridgewood Country Club, Paramus, N.J.

3 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, Second Round, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Del.

8 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, First Round, En-Joie Golf Club, Endicott, N.Y. (Taped)

10 p.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Albertsons Boise Open, Second Round, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, Idaho (Taped)

ADVERTISEMENT
6:30 a.m. (Saturday)

GOLF — DP World Tour: The D+D Real Czech Masters, Third Round, Albatross Golf Resort, Vysoký Újezd, Czechia

IIHF HOCKEY (MEN'S)
4 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship: TBD, Semifinal, Edmonton, Canada

8 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship: TBD, Semifinal, Edmonton, Canada

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

3 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

5 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

7 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

SOCCER (MEN'S)
10 p.m.

ESPN — MLS: Seattle at LA Galaxy

FS1 — Liga MX: Mazatlán at Juárez ---

Saturday, August 20
3ICE HOCKEY
4 p.m.

CBS — TBD, Championship

AUTO RACING
12:30 p.m.

USA — NASCAR Cup Series: Qualifying, Watkins Glen International, New York

3 p.m.

USA — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The NASCAR Xfinity Series Race at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen International, New York

ADVERTISEMENT
6:30 p.m.

USA — NTT IndyCar Series: The Bommarito Automotive Group 500, World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison, Ill.

BOXING
9 p.m.

SHO — WBC Showtime Championship: Adrien Broner vs. Omar Figueroa Jr. (Super-Lightweights), Hollywood, Fla.

10 p.m.

ESPN — WBO Top Rank: Emanuel Navarrete vs. Eduardo Baez (Featherweights), San Diego

FISHING
8 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Guaranteed Rate Bassmaster Elite at Lake Oahe, Mobridge, S.D.

GOLF
6:30 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The D+D Real Czech Masters, Third Round, Albatross Golf Resort, Vysoký Újezd, Czechia

12 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, Third Round, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Del.

3 p.m.

GOLF — USGA U.S. Men’s Amateur: The Ridgewood Country Club, Paramus, N.J.

NBC — PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, Third Round, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Del.

7 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, Second Round, En-Joie Golf Club, Endicott, N.Y. (Taped)

9 p.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Albertsons Boise Open, Third Round, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, Idaho (Taped)

IIHF HOCKEY (MEN'S)
4 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship: TBD, Bronze-Medal Game, Edmonton, Canada

8 p.m.

NHLN — World Junior Championship: TBD, Gold-Medal Game, Edmonton, Canada

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

ABC — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

3 p.m.

ABC — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

5 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
2 p.m.

ESPN — PFL Playoffs Main Card: Featherweights & Women’s Lightweights

7 p.m.

ESPN — UFC 278 Early Prelims: Undercard Bouts, Salt Lake City

8 p.m.

ABC — UFC 278 Prelims: Undercard Bouts, Salt Lake City

ESPN — UFC 278 Prelims: Undercard Bouts, Salt Lake City

MLB BASEBALL
2 p.m.

FS1 — Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional Coverage: TBA

9:55 p.m.

FS1 — FIFA U-20 World Cup: TBD

SOCCER (MEN'S)
9:30 a.m.

ESPN — Bundesliga: TBA

10 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Southampton at Leicester City

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League: Arsenal at Bournemouth

8 p.m.

FS1 — Liga MX: Tigres UANL at Monterrey

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)
8 p.m.

ESPNU — International Champions Cup: TBD, Third-Place Game, Portland, Ore.

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — International Champions Cup: TBD, Final, Portland, Ore.

SOFTBALL
2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited: Team Purple vs. Team Orange, Rosemont, Ill.

4:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited: Team Blue vs. Team Gold, Rosemont, Ill.

WNBA BASKETBALL
12 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA ---

Sunday, August 21
AUTO RACING
1:30 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA: Qualifying, Brainerd International Raceway, Brainerd, Minn.

3 p.m.

USA — NASCAR Cup Series: The Go Bowling At The Glen, Watkins Glen International, New York

3:30 p.m.

FOX — NHRA: The Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, Brainerd International Raceway, Brainerd, Minn.

BIG3 BASKETBALL
4 p.m.

CBS — TBD, Championship

FISHING
8 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Guaranteed Rate Bassmaster Elite at Lake Oahe, Mobridge, S.D.

GOLF
7 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The D+D Real Czech Masters, Final Round, Albatross Golf Resort, Vysoký Újezd, Czechia

12 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, Final Round, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Del.

2 p.m.

GOLF — USGA U.S. Men’s Amateur: The Ridgewood Country Club, Paramus, N.J.

NBC — PGA Tour: The BMW Championship, Final Round, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Del.

5 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, Final Round, En-Joie Golf Club, Endicott, N.Y. (Taped)

9 p.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Albertsons Boise Open, Third Round, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, Idaho (Taped)

GYMNASTICS
7 p.m.

NBC — USG Championships: Women’s Events, Tampa, Fla.

HORSE RACING
3 p.m.

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
9 a.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

11 a.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

12 p.m.

ABC — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

ESPN2 — Junior League World Series: TBD, Championship

1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: TBD, Williamsport, Penn.

MLB BASEBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN — Boston at Baltimore

ESPN2 — Boston at Baltimore (Kay-Rod Cast)

RODEO
1:30 p.m.

CBS — PBR Team Series: The Stampede Days, Nashville, Tenn.

SOCCER (MEN'S)
9 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Chelsea at Leeds United

11:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Manchester City at Newcastle United

5:30 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: Atlanta United FC at Columbus Crew

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: Portland at Sporting KC

WNBA BASKETBALL
2 p.m.

ABC — TBA

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — TBA ---