ADVERTISEMENT

Austin Westlake stays atop Texas 6A prep football rankings

October 4, 2021 GMT

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 6, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Austin Westlake (5-0) W: San Marcos, 56-0 1

2 Katy (6-0) W: Katy Tompkins, 56-21 2

3 Southlake Carroll (6-0) W: Keller, 49-13 3

4 Denton Guyer (6-0) W: Prosper, 35-7 4

5 Duncanville (3-1) Idle 5

6 Humble Atascocita (5-1) W: Humble Kingwood, 49-14 6

7 Rockwall-Heath (5-1) W: Mesquite Horn, 45-3 8

8 Spring Westfield (5-0) W: Spring, 31-21 9

9 Galena Park North Shore (5-1) W: Humble, 68-6 10

10 Lake Travis (4-1) W: Buda Hays, 69-21 12

11 Allen (3-1) Idle 13

12 Spring (4-1) L: Spring Westfield, 31-21 11

13 SA Northside Brennan (5-0) W: SA Northside Stevens, 58-0 14

14 Rockwall (4-2) W: Mesquite, 25-22 15

15 Arlington Martin (4-2) W: South Grand Prairie, 56-20 16

ADVERTISEMENT

16 Euless Trinity (4-1) Idle 17

17 Cibolo Steele (5-0) Idle 18

18 Cypress Bridgeland (5-0) W: Cypress Woods, 41-14 19

19 Midland Legacy (3-1) W: Abilene, 42-33 20

20 Cypress Park (5-0) W: Cypress Lakes, 56-0 22

21 Lewisville (5-0) W: Plano East, 29-24 21

22 Austin Vandegrift (5-0) W: Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 53-7 23

23 Houston King (6-0) W: Humble Summer Creek, 35-10 24

24 Comal Smithson Valley (5-0) Idle 25

25 The Woodlands (3-2) Idle NR

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Denton Ryan (5-1) W: Frisco Centennial, 37-7 1

2 College Station (5-0) Idle 2

3 Dallas Highland Park (4-1) W: Sherman, 35-17 3

4 Longview (5-1) W: Wylie East, 56-0 4

5 CC Veterans Memorial (6-0) W: CC Ray, 79-10 5

6 Colleyville Heritage (4-1) W: Midlothian, 10-7 6

7 Amarillo Tascosa (5-1) W: Lubbock, 82-0 7

8 Frisco Lone Star (4-1) W: Frisco Reedy, 42-6 8

9 Katy Paetow (5-0) W: Houston Milby, 56-0 9

10 Fort Bend Hightower (4-1) W: Angleton, 18-16 10

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Aledo (5-0) Idle 1

2 Fort Bend Marshall (5-0) W: Houston Sharpstown, 56-0 2

3 Lucas Lovejoy (5-0) W: Prosper Rock Hill, 55-14 3

4 Ennis (5-0) Idle 4

5 Lubbock Cooper (4-1) Idle 5

6 Dallas South Oak Cliff (4-1) W: Mesquite Poteet, 77-3 6

7 Nederland (5-0) W: Santa Fe, 31-0 7

8 WF Rider (5-0) Idle 8

9 Texarkana Texas (4-0) W: Hallsville, 37-24 9

10 SA Alamo Heights (5-0) Idle 10

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Austin LBJ (5-0) Idle 3

2 Stephenville (5-0) Idle 5

3 El Campo (4-1) Idle 6

4 Melissa (4-2) W, Argyle, 21-0 8

5 Argyle (4-1) L: Melissa, 21-0 1

6 Waco La Vega (3-2) Idle 7

7 Huffman Hargrave (5-0) Idle 9

8 Kilgore (4-1) Idle 10

9 Midlothian Heritage (4-1) Idle NR

ADVERTISEMENT

10 Kaufman (6-0) W: Carrollton Ranchview, 60-16 NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Carthage (4-0) W: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 31-6 1

2 Gilmer (4-1) Idle 2

3 Celina (4-1) Idle 3

4 West Orange-Stark (4-1) W: Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 54-7 4

5 China Spring (5-0) Idle 5

6 Bellville (5-0) Idle 6

7 Van (6-0) W: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 27-25 7

8 Geronimo Navarro (4-1) Idle 8

9 Cuero (4-1) Idle 9

10 Sinton (4-1) W Rockport-Fulton, 28-21 10

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Tuscola Jim Ned (5-0) Idle 1

2 Brock (5-0) W: Paradise, 35-16 2

3 Hallettsville (4-1) Idle 3

4 Vanderbilt Industrial 5-1) W: Aransas Pass, 68-0 4

5 Yoakum (4-1) Idle 5

6 Mount Vernon (5-0) W: Commerce, 63-22 6

7 West (6-0) W: Dallas Madison, 60-12 7

8 Grandview (5-1) W: Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 59-0 8

9 Tatum (4-1) Idle 9

10 Lorena (4-2) W: Troy, 55-14 10

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Franklin (6-0) W: Riesel, 75-13 1

2 Gunter (6-0) W: Bells, 41-14 2

3 Childress (5-0) W: Amarillo Highland Park, 64-8 3

4 Holliday (5-0) Idle 4

5 New London West Rusk (5-0) Idle 5

6 Newton (4-1) W: Anderson-Shiro, 58-0 6

7 Waskom (4-1) Idle 7

8 Canadian (4-1) W: Spearman, 38-37 8

9 Abernathy (5-0) Idle 9

10 Idalou (5-0) Idle 10

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Refugio (6-0) W: Ganado, 57-7 1

2 Shiner (6-0) W: Wall, 42-14 2

3 Timpson (4-0) W: Booneville (AR), 57-40 3

4 Crawford (5-0) W: Tolar, 19-7 4

5 Cisco (4-1) Idle 5

6 Hawley (5-0) Idle 6

7 New Deal (4-1) Idle 7

8 Mason (4-1) Idle 8

9 Beckville (6-0) W: Hawkins, 61-13 9

10 Forsan (5-0) Idle 10

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Mart (5-0) Idle 1

2 Windthorst (6-0) W: Hamlin, 45-0 2

3 Muenster (6-0) W: Collinsville, 56-13 3

4 Albany (5-0) W: Olney, 55-6 4

5 Wellington (3-2) W: Valley View, 47-7 5

6 Stratford (5-1) W: Dalhart, 38-13 6

7 Falls City (4-1) W: Pettus, forfeit 7

8 Eldorado (4-0) Idle 8

9 Vega (5-1) W: Clarendon, 34-14 9

10 Chilton (4-0) Idle 10

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 May (6-0) W: Newcastle, 55-0 1

2 Sterling City (5-1) W: Eden, 52-6 2

3 Jonesboro (6-0) W: Turkey Valley, 70-26 3

4 Water Valley (6-0) W: Roscoe Highland, 68-6 4

5 Abbott (6-0) W: Blum, 46-0 5

6 Rankin (5-1) W: SA FEAST, 64-12 6

7 Springlake-Earth (4-1) Idle 7

8 Garden City (4-2) W: Westbrook, 56-44 8

9 Lometa (5-0) W: Rotan, 48-44 9

10 Ira (4-1) W: Loraine, 71-26 10

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Matador Motley County (6-0) W: Petersburg, 72-0 1

2 Strawn (6-0) W: FW Covenant Classical, 114-97 2

3 Richland Springs (3-1) Idle 3

4 Balmorhea (4-1) W: Fort Davis, 58-22 5

5 Follett (6-0) W: Silverton, 50-0 6

6 Anton (5-0) W: Paducah, 65-57 9

7 Jayton (6-0) W: Roby, 64-22 8

8 Throckmorton (6-0) W: Rule, 74-26 10

9 Whitharral (5-1) W: Lamesa Klondike, 48-19 NR

10 Benjamin (6-0) W: Afton Patton Springs, 38-0 NR

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Austin Regents (5-0) W: SA St. Anthony’s, 56-0 1

2 Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-1) Idle 2

3 Grapevine Faith Christian (5-0) Idle 3

4 FW Nolan (3-2) Idle 4

5 Houston Second Baptist (4-1) Idle 5

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 6 Prv rank

1 Waco Live Oak (6-0) W: Oglesby, 54-8 1

2 Bulverde Bracken Christian (4-0) Idle 2

3 Austin Veritas (5-0) Idle 3

4 Marble Falls Faith (5-0) W: San Marcos Baptist, 46-30 4

5 Texas School for the Deaf (4-1) W: New Braunfels Christian, 106-67 5